a peptide solution that reduces the look of wrinkle depth on the face caused by the contraction of facial expression on the surface of the skin, especially in the forehead and around the eyes.
an amino acid peptide solution that is claimed to improve puffy eye bags, skin elasticity as well as overall smoothness.
allantoin is a very useful ingredient to help moisturize, protect and promote healing in the skin. it helps to encourage healthy cell turnover while also locking in moisture. this is common in products made for dry and/or sensitive skin.
aloe barbadensis leaf juice
aloe leaf juice has many skin calming properties. it has been used as an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial ingredient for many centuries.
argan oil contains several beneficial fatty acids that promote skin health, including oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. in skincare, it has been used for its moisturizing properties and softening dry patches, and even reducing acne.
astaxanthin is a carotenoid with exceptionally powerful antioxidant benefits.
avobenzone is a widely used chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs the uv rays.
an oil extracted from avocado that is rich in essential fatty acids important for healthy skin. this oil is unique because unlike other oils that come from the seed of the fruit, this oil comes from the meat of the avocado. this oil is rich in healthy, fatty acid to help reduce dryness of the skin and hair. because it contains vitamin a, b and e and vitamin e, it has antioxidant properties as well.
bakuchiol is a superstar ingredient because it acts on the skin in a similar way to retinol, however it does not pose the same possible side effects of photosensitivity or irritation. bakuchiol is a great ingredient for helping to smooth and soften skin texture, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as acne scarring.
bisabolol has many calming properties making it great for red, irritated or flaky skin. it is also a potent anti-oxidant and can help protect against free radical damage.
butryospeermum parkii (shea) butter
this is a rich plant butter that contains antioxidants and vitamins. this is often used in skin care, body and hair care products designed to soothe dryness and hydrate skin during pregnancy to help minimize the risk of stretch marks.
according to some studies, caffeine may act as a vasoconstrictor on the skin's surface, helping to reduce the look of redness and puffiness.
camellia sinesis leaf extract/green tea
green tea is rich in antioxidants, specifically catechin and polyphenol, which help neutralize free radicals that accelerate the skin’s aging process. it also has excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits.
caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and a soft feel to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster.
this is an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. it provides a lightweight and non greasy layer that is easily absorbed into the skin. products with this ingredient will easily spread and create a smooth feeling on the skin. it’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. this ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.
the starting material is not the same as the end material.
synthetic texture enhancer.
ceramides are a naturally occurring component in our skin, they are one of nine lipids in the epidermis. ceramides help maintain barrier function by helping the top layer of the skin from losing moisture. when people experience dry skin, often it is because of a loss of ceramides. using ceramides in skin care products help reinforce and replenish skin's moisture barrier. moisturizers with ceramides can help prevent dehydration and improve the look and feel of dry skin.
an extremely common multitask ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. it also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself.
the starting material is not the same as the end material.
an ester that comes from cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids of olive oil. it's main function in skincare formulations is to help bind oil to water. it is also a very moisturizing ingredient that can help restore the skin moisture barrier.
the ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid, which helps to thicken formulas and soften skin.
chrondrus crispus extract/red algae
this is an extract of red algae that helps to hydrate the skin while also providing defense against free radical damage thanks to the antioxidant properties. because red algae also contains carrageenan, it creates a flexible and long lasting film on the skin to reduce water loss that can occur throughout the day.
along with being a ph adjuster, citric acid can also function as an aha (alpha hydroxy acid) to stimulate healthy cell turnover by helping to shed surface dead skin cells.
citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) peel oil
this is an oil extract from the peel of an orange. it has antioxidant and astringent properties.
coconut oil is a plant oil with a high saturated fat content. it is commonly used in skincare and cosmetics because it is very emollient and moisturizing. it can be a very good oil for dry skin types.
cucmis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract
juice derived from cucumber, which is mostly water but contains many skin helpful ingredients including vitamin c, silica and caffeic acid (antioxidant). cucumber extract is a popular ingredient among calming and hydrating skin care products.
a silicon-based polymer used in skin care that provides a silky feel. helps the spreadability of formulas, but also helps to improve moisture by acting as an emollient and prevents moisture loss.
dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products. they improve product spreadability and provide a silky feel on the skin.
dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent. silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products. they act as silky moisturizers, conditioners, solvents, and can be a skin protectant. silicones help soften the look of fine lines and wrinkles. this is similar to dimethicone but slightly thicker.
a plant known for its soothing properties.
ethyl lauroyl arginate hcl
this is a conditioning agent with anti-microbial properties.
a naturally occurring fatty acid that helps to fortify and repair the skin's barrier.
ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (edta)
in cosmetics and personal care products, edta and its salts (ex:tetrasodium edta) are widely used and can be found in moisturizers and cleansing products, bath soaps, shampoos and conditioners, hair dyes, hair bleaches, and many other product types. this ingredient helps to maintain the integrity of the formula.
ethylhexylglycerin is a glyceryl ether used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent.
euterpe oleracea sterols/acai berry
plant sterols have a replenishing and hydrating effect on the skin. they are also helpful in preventing tewl, transepidermal water loss. plant sterols make an excellent alternative to animal derived sterols. (i.e cholesterol).
glycerin, also known as glycerine or glycerol, is naturally present in skin. as a powerful humectant, it attracts water to the skin, helping maintain its moisture level. it also helps products from drying out.
glyceryl stearate se
this is a self emulsifying form of glycerol stearate. it binds oil to water and is very helpful in emulsions.
glycine soja (soybean) sterols
plant sterols are beneficial emollients especially for lotions and creams. their main purpose is to keep the skin well hydrated and promote a healthy skin barrier.
a derivative of sugarcane, glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (aha), a group of naturally occurring acids that can be found in foods. ahas work by loosening the glue-like substance that holds dull and dead skin cells on the topmost layer of your skin, revealing newer, healthier skin. and because glycolic acid has the smallest molecular size of all the ahas, it’s the most bio available and active, allowing it to penetrate the skin the most easily. it is also a humectant, able to pull water into the skin.
this and other glycols, act as a solvent and help to give the formula a spreadable texture.
hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer
a synthetic polymer that acts as a thickening and gelling agent. it also helps emulsify oils into water based formulas.
one of the oldest skincare ingredients, honey is very moisturizing, and is known for its soothing and antioxidant properties as well as antibacterial and antifungal effects.
it's a very light liquid that absorbs quickly into the skin and has a non-oily skin feel.
this is a lightweight oily ester that provides a velvety soft feeling.
jojoba esters help retain hydration in the skin and prevent moisture loss.
jojoba oil is actually a wax ester, making it a very stable oil. it is a great oil for balancing excess oil and provides moisturizing properties to the skin.
a water-soluble alpha hydroxy acid (aha) derived from a variety of sources, most commonly sour milk or fermented sugar. like all ahas, lactic acid is great for exfoliation and hydration. lactic acid works by gently breaking down the material that holds onto dead skin cells, causing a gentle chemical exfoliation to reveal healthier-looking skin.
lactococcus ferment lysate
this is a probiotic from the fermentation of the lactococcus lactis bacteria that has been shown to improve skin barrier function, allowing the skin to better protect itself from daily aggressors.
lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil
lavender is mainly used as a fragrance ingredient although the oil has nice antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.
lecithin is a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer. the fatty acids help skin barrier function to keep moisture in and environmental aggressors out.
lepidium sativum sprout extract/garden cress sprouts
rich in antioxidants to prevent free radical damage and provides many skin conditioning benefits.
lespedeza capita leaf/stem extract/clover extract
clover extract helps to counteract the effects of daily enviornmental aggresors. screen reader support enabled. clover extract helps to counteract the effects of daily environmental aggressors.
linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid. it has skin restorative and antioxidant properties. linoleic acid is a component of the skin’s lipid barrier found within the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). linoleic acid is the most abundant polyunsaturated fatty acid in the stratum corneum. topical application of linoleic acid helps to replenish this barrier, which softens and soothes the skin.
this is a plant based omega 3 fatty acid that helps to fortify and repair the skin's barrier.
a natural pigment in fruits and vegetables that provides the rich, red color in tomatoes. it is shown to have excellent antioxidant properties.
malus domestica fruit cell culture extract/swiss apple stem cells
swiss apple stem cells from the rare swiss apple "uttwiler spätlauber." studies show the ingredient has the potential to improve the look of skin by decreasing wrinkle depth and crow's feet.
mica is a versatile and common mineral powder that comes in different particle sizes. it is a multi-tasker used to improve skin feel, increase product slip, give the product light-reflecting properties, enhance skin adhesion or serve as an anti-caking agent.
niacinamide is a water soluble vitamin known as vitamin b3. this ingredient has many benefits. niacinamide can help even out the look of skin tone, improve skin barrier function for greater hydration and can also help to improve the look of wrinkles.
oleic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid. when blended with other fatty acids, this ingredient can improve the skin barrier and help soothe dry or irritated skin. in skincare products it is commonly used as a cleansing agent. it also boosts the stability of other ingredients, like antioxidants.
a tripeptide, meaning it is three amino acids attached to each other, that has been studied for its ability to visibly firm and tighten the skin.
panthenol has the ability to attract and hold moisture to the skin and act as a lubricant. panthenol is a provitamin of b5.
this is a synthetic chemical that helps the skin to retain moisture. it also has anti-microbial properties. this will keep both the product and your skin from drying out.
phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. this ingredient is good at preventing yeast, bacteria and mold. phenoxyethanol is found naturally in green tea, but the ingredient used in cosmetic products is synthetically produced in a lab. it is a robust, paraben-alternative preservative which gives a shelf life of longer than 1 year, works synergistically with other ingredients, and is not odor-offensive.
phospholipids restore the moisture barrier. they are great emollientd and keep the skin hydrated because phospholipids are made of both water-loving (hydrophilic) and water-repelling (hydrophobic) components, glycerol, fatty acids and phosphate.
pistacia lentiscus (mastic) gum/chios crystal oil
mustic gum is an aromatic resin coming from the bark of a tree that grows on the greek island of chios. it has been studied for its visible skin firming benefit.
this ingredient helps to thicken formulas and improve texture. it also helps to stabilize emulsions.
propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent. it is a glycol that can help the absorption of ingredients and boost skin moisturization.
retinol, or vitamin a, is the best proven ingredient against skin aging. it is a powerful antioxidant that keeps the skin young, smooth and strong. retinoids reduce fine lines and wrinkles by increasing the production of collagen. they also stimulate the production of new blood vessels in the skin, which improves skin tone.
rosa canina fruit oil/rosehip seed oil
rosehip seed oil is well known for its omega fatty acid and antioxidant properties. it is also rich in vitamins a and e.
rosa damascena flower extract/rose oil
rose oil has been used for centuries for its relaxing scent. it has also been known to provide soothing properties to the skin.
salicylic acid + azelaic acid
salicylic acid penetrates the pores and dissolves accumulated sebum there. in addition, azelaic acid inhibits the growth of bacteria and soothes the skin. this combination reduces redness and blemishes, and keeps your skin free from blockages.
silica can be used in skincare or cosmetics in many ways, such as an abrasive in scrubs, an absorbent powder, anti-caking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent, and suspending agent. it is most commonly used as an absorbent because of its ability to absorb excess moisture and oil from the surface of skin. amourphous silica is the form used in personal care products, which does not have the same health risks as crystalline silica.
sodium acrylates copolymer
a synthetic polymer that acts as a thickening agent and helps to create a gel-like texture in skincare products.
sodium benzoate functions as a preservative and prevents bacteria growth in skincare formulations.
sodium chloride/table salt
sodium chloride has many functions in skincare and cosmetic formulas. it can act as a thickener or a physical exfoliant which can be found in scrubs and cleansers. sodium chloride also works to bind ingredients together and can be used as an emulsifier in water-in-oil emulsions.
this maintains the integrity of the formula by pulling away metals found in water that can interfere with the other ingredients.
sodium hyaluronate/hyaluronic acid
a naturally occurring component of connective and skin tissue. when used in skincare and cosmetics, it aids in skin hydration by boosting skin’s moisture content. hyaluronic acid is a hydrophilic (water-loving) compound that is capable of holding 1,000 times its own weight in water to the skin.
this is a very alkaline ingredient that helps to adjust the ph.
this ingredient keeps the product uniform over time, so there are no color or texture changes.
this can take the form of a waxy solid, or viscous liquid. it is an emulsifier with emollient properties, meaning it is very moisturizing.
an ester that comes from cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids of olive oil. this ingredient helps oil and water to blend, and has barrier-repairing and soothing properties.
soy amino acids
soy amino acids are the small components that make up a soy protein. it is a low-molecular-weight water-binding ingredient, that can help to moisturize deeper layers of skin or hair.
spilanthes acmella flower extract/paracress extract
paracress extract has been used for many years for it's ability to provide numbing or pain relieving effects. in skincare, this ingredient is used to help reduce the look of lines and wrinkles.
tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate/vitamin c
thd is a stable, oil (or lipd) soluable form of vitamin c. this is a wonderful ingredient in skin care as it can help to visibly brighten and firm the skin and provide antioxidant properties.
tetrasodium glutamate diacetate
this is a chelating ingredient that can also help to boost the properties of the preservatives in a personal care product formula.
tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds, referred to as vitamin e, and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from free radical damage and strengthen the skin barrier.
vitamin c is well known in the skincare industry as a powerful antioxidant. it can be found in many forms: magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, l-ascorbic acid, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, ascorbyl palmitate, ascorbyl glucosamine, and ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate. other benefits include skin brightening, soothing and radiant complexion.
a well known vitamin for both skin and hair. vitamin e has antioxidant and skin soothing properties.
vitis vinifera (grape) skin extract
grapes are rich in potent antioxidants.
water is used in many types of cosmetic and personal care products. it must be free of toxins, pollutants, and microbes. in cosmetics and personal care products, water is primarily used as a solvent to dissolve other ingredients. water is also used with various oils to form emulsions.
in skincare and cosmetic products, xanthan gum acts a binder to keep the texture of the product from becoming too thin or runny. it is a natural ingredient often found in emulsions, helping to bind together oil and water formulas.
zinc oxide is a great mineral/physical sunscreen agent. it has the most broad spectrum protection, blocking both uva i and uva ii as well as uvb rays. it also has soothing properties and is less irritating than other sunscreen ingredients. it is used in rash creams because it is anti-inflammatory and an anti-irritant.
zingiber officinale (ginger) root extract
ginger root extract helps to calm the skin and reduce the look of redness.